Former members 

Former Staff

Kerry Geddes, Senior fossil preparator (2003–2013)

Former Students

Rodney Berrell
Honours (2007)
Project title: A new freshwater fish (Teleostei: Ichthyodectiformes) 
from the mid-Cretaceous (Albian-Cenomanian) Winton Formation 
of Isisford, central-western Queensland, Australia

Alice Buttershaw
Honours (2010)
Project title: Anatomy and function of the uhyral valve in crocodilians

Phillipa Chamberlain
Honours (2015)
Project title: A sauropod-dominated dinosaur tracksite in the Lower Cretaceous (Valanginian–Barremian) Broome Sandstone of Reddell Beach, Dampier Peninsula, Western Australia 

James Condon
BIOL3012 (Introduction to Research, 2007)
Project: Morphological adaptations to aquatic locomotion in varanid lizards

Amelia Cook
Honours (2012–2013)
Project: The affect of seasonal environmental changes on bone growth in captive Indo-Pacific crocodiles (Crocodylus porosus)

Amanda Denton
Honours student (2009)
Project title: Osteological variability in wild and captive raised crocodilians

Stephen Faggotter
BIOL3013 (Special Projects, 2007)
Project: A new freshwater elopiform fish (Teleostei: Elopomorpha) from the mid-Cretaceous (Albian-Cenomanian) Winton Formation of Isisford, central-western Queensland

Sarah Gray
Honours (2015)
Project title: Palaeoenvironmental setting of dinosaurian tracks in the Lower Cretaceous (Valanginian–Barremian) Broome Sandstone of Reddell Beach,  Dampier Peninsula, Western Australia 

Tamara Fletcher
PhD (awarded 2013)
Project title: The palaeoenvironment of the Upper Cretaceous (Cenomanian–Turonian) portion of the Winton Formation, Queensland, Australia
Goddard Building (Bldg #8)
Telephone: +61 7 3365 1398

Jeff Hanson
Honours (2011–2012)
Project: Using stable isotopes to assess the relationship between body-size, habitat use and diet in estuarine crocodiles (Crocodylus porosus)

Matt Herne
PhD (awarded 2013)
Project: Anatomy, systematics and phylogenetic relationships of the Early Cretaceous ornithopod dinosaurs of the Australian-Antarctic rift system

Tim Holt 
Honours (2005)
Project: New material of Mekosuchus inexpectatus (Crocodyloidea; Mekosuchinae) 
from the Holocene of New Caledonia

Elspeth Johnson
Honours (2013–2014)
Project title: Locomotor kinematics and bracing mechanics in varanids

Stewart Macdonald
Honours (2004-2005)
Proeject: Axial muscle activation in swimming crocodilians

Shonel Messer 
SCIE3012, Introduction to Research (2007)
Project title: A new longirostrine crocodilian from Plio-Pleistocene of the Darling Downs, south-eastern Queensland

Moritz Pfannkuch 
SCIE3012, Introduction to Research (2008)
Project title: Taphonomy of a sauropod bonebed assemblage from the mid-Cretaceous Winton Formation of central-western Queensland 

Jeremy Ringma
Honours (2010–2011)
Project title: Swimming kenematics of two Australian semi-aquatic lizards: Physignathus lesueurii and Varanus mertensi

Anthony Romilio
PhD (awarded 2014)
Project title: The ichnological record of Australian Cretaceous ornithopodan dinosaurs: diversity, behaviour, and implications for the evolution of pedal posture
Goddard Building (Bldg #8)
Telephone: +61 7 3365 1398

Chris Schodt
Independent Study Project, World Learning Australia (2008)
Project title: Taphonomy of a dinosaur bonebed from the mid-Cretaceous 
Winton Formation of central-western Queensland 

Caitlin Syme
PhD (awarded 2017)
Project: Life by the Eromanga Sea: taphonomy of crocodyliform and osteichthyan fossils from the Lower Cretaceous (upper Albian) portion of the Winton Formation at Isisford, central-west Queensland.
Co-supervised with Kevin Welsh (UQ School of Earth and Environmental Sciences) and Eric Roberts (School of Earth and Environmental Sciences James Cook University, Townville, Qld

Ryan Tucker
PhD (awarded 2014)
Project: Stratigraphy, Sedimentation and Taphonomy of the mid- Cretaceous (late Albian- Cenomanian) Winton Formation, Central Queensland, Australia
Co-supervised with Eric Roberts and Paul Dirks (School of Earth and Environmental Sciences, James Cook University, Townville, Qld)

Bernadette Wittwer
Honours (2010)
Project title: Architecture and function of the adductor chamber in the first modern crocodilian, Isisfordia duncani

Former Laboratory Volunteers

Griffith Young (2009–2012)
Anna Beauchemin (2008)
Susan Blasi (2008)
Michael Crowley(2008)
Tanya Mellar (2006)
Catherine Ngo (2008)
Wilhelmina Roda (2005-2006)
Alex Sen (2007-2008)
Jenny Theobald (2008)
Rebecca Wicke (2008)